Home Education FOUNDATION COACHING COURSE

The coach development pathway takes coaches through a measured program to give them the skills and confidence to prepare individuals and teams from the introductory levels through to high performance and elite competition.  It begins with basic paddling skills and works through to advanced performance.

Foundation Coach

The foundation coach works with beginners and recreational paddlers to introduce the basic paddling skills common to all canoe/kayak disciplines.  Key discipline specific skills are also introduced.  Foundation accreditation is suited to coaches introducing paddlers at canoe clubs and in schools.

Course Description:

  • Foundation Coaching Course consists of one full day course.
  • Participants should expect approximately half a day in a semi classroom-style environment and half day on the water.
  • Participants must be prepared to put their skills into practice should come prepared for paddling sessions in both the morning and afternoon of the course.
  • Participants will be required to complete both on-line course pre-requisites prior to attending the coaching course and post-course requirements as outlined in Foundation Coaching Course – Accreditation Check-List Final.

Pre-Requisites prior to attending the coaching course

  • Satisfactory completion of the following Australian Sports Commission’s free online courses (each course takes approx. 3 hours to complete with an assessment at the end of each module) : –
    • Community Coaching General Principles Course – Register at https://learning.ausport.gov.au/.  Certificate of completion required.
    • Play by the Rules – Child Protection Course – Register at: https://learning.ausport.gov.au/.   Certificate of completion required.
    • Evidence of relevant basic canoe/kayak skills
        • Documentation required: – Basic Skills Award, evidence of involvement in canoeing as a competitive athlete, a current ACAS award, a current coaching certification in another canoeing discipline or
        • Completion of a basic skills assessment during  Foundation Coaching Course practical component.

What to bring to the course:

  • Your own lunch, morning and afternoon tea.
  • A notebook and pen(s).
  • Evidence of completion of the ‘Community Coaching General Principles Course’ and the ‘Play by the Rules – Child Protection Course’.
  • All your own canoeing gear including life-jacket, kayak and paddle for the practical on-water sessions, appropriate clothing for the weather, a warm, dry change of clothes and equipment that you would normally have with you when canoeing/kayaking.

Resources:

Steven Rowland, Education and Recreation Officer;

On 07 3899 1667 or by email to qc.education@canoe.org.au

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

23-25
Nov

November Slalom Development Camp

Eildon
23 - 25 November, 2018
9:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
24
Nov

Victoria Point to Pats Point Macleay Is (G1)

Victoria Point
24 November, 2018
8:00am- 12:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
24-25
Nov

Paddle Education Weekend November 24-25 2018, Whitewater Instructor - Kayak

Hobart
24 - 25 November, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Tasmania
24
Nov

Country Series 4

Eildon
24 November, 2018
9:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
24
Nov

Paddle Ed Saturday Nov 24 Whitewater Skills - Kayak

Hobart
24 November, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Tasmania
24
Nov

Murray Quad Peaches and Cream Paddle

Cobram
24 November, 2018
3:00pm- 6:30pm
Discipline(s): Dragon Boat,Marathon,Multisport,Recreational - Flatwater,Recreational - Sea Kayaking,Stand Up Paddleboarding (SUP)
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: club
24
Nov

Paddle SA Regatta 4

Oarsman Reserve West Lakes SA
24 November, 2018
8:00am- 5:00pm
Discipline(s): Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
25
Nov

DownRiver Rapid Sprint State Championships

Blue Gums
25 November, 2018
9:00am- 3:00pm
Discipline(s): Wildwater Canoeing
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
25
Nov

WRCC Introduction Session

Club House, 2 Railway Pde, Thorneside
25 November, 2018
7:00am- 9:30am
Discipline(s): Recreational - Flatwater
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
25
Nov

Paddle Ed Sunday Nov 25 Whitewater Skills - Kayak

Hobart
25 November, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Tasmania
25
Nov

Currumbin Boat Control & Surfing Day

Currumbin Creek
25 November, 2018
8:30am- 4:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking,Whitewater (extreme racing etc.)
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
28
Nov

Paddle SA Annual General Meeting

Scout Hall, Anderson Ave Glenelg North
28 November, 2018
7:00pm- 8:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
1
Dec

CANCELLED 2018 Half Day Sprints Regatta #2

TBA
1 December, 2018
Discipline(s): Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
1-2
Dec

Victorian Slalom Championships

location will be determined closer to the race date
1 - 2 December, 2018
9:00am- 2:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
2
Dec

Toorbul Point to Bongaree (G1)

Bribie Passage
2 December, 2018
8:30am- 12:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
2
Dec

ECC - Come N Try Day

ECC - Maribrynong River
2 December, 2018
10:00am- 12:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: club
2
Dec

Paddle for Prostate

Delfin Island West Lakes
2 December, 2018
8:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Flatwater
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: state
5-6
Dec

Introduction to surf kayaking

5 - 6 December, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants
7-9
Dec

NTS Camp - Tasmania

Brady's Lake, Tasmania
7 - 9 December, 2018
9:00am- 2:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Training
Level of Event: national
7-9
Dec

Canoe Sprint Grand Prix 1

West Lakes, SA
7 - 9 December, 2018
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
7
Dec

Gold - Canoe Explore

Shorncliffe
7 December, 2018
8:00am- 11:00am
Discipline(s): Multisport
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: state


UA-111362358-1