Home Paddle Sports Canoe Marathon

Welcome to Canoe Marathon

Latest Marathon News

Marathon

Although a Flatwater discipline, Marathon races are conducted at a variety of venues with changeable water conditions. Distances range from around 8km up to the ultra-marathons of 400km contested over several days.

Many families participate in Marathon canoeing and kayaking as it caters for all age groups. The discipline requires a combination of strength, endurance, speed, tactical and technical skills to create competitive racing.

Various types of kayaks can be paddled in Marathon Racing, including surf skis, sea kayaks, touring kayaks and racing kayaks.

Every year events are held in each state culminating in the Australian Marathon Championships at Easter.

Marathon

Marathon Committee

Chair
Committee Member Chris Hurley
Committee Member Ian Frost
Committee Member Peter Winton
Committee Member Mark Rickard
Committee Member John Donkersloot
Advisory Jerry Dunn
QC Delegate Elisabet Gudmundsdottir

2018 QLD CANOE MARATHON STATE TEAM

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the 2018 Qld Canoe Marathon State Team.

The State Team will compete in the 2018 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships which will be held on 18 – 20 May at West Lakes, South Australia.

The selection criteria used to determine the State Team can be found here.

Name Club
Armand le Roux Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Ava Lund Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Brook Crosse Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Cameron Mason Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Christine Girdler Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Daniel Hardwick Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Eva Hosking Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Gareth Forde Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Gavin Cook Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Gregory Litherland Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Hannah Lund Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Jack Cuddihy Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Jack Newton Fitzroy Canoe Club
Jason Keating Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Jeremy Cotter Gold Coast Kayak & Canoe
Jude McMinn Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Mark Gardner West End Canoe Club
Mark Sanderson Greater Logan Canoe Club
Mazi Agah Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Melissa Bull Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Michele Waldon Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Nicky Donaldson Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Paul Lange Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Samuel King Koi Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Sarah Hardwick Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Stella Hosking Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Steve McLay Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Stuart Bryson Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Tegan Fraser Indooroopilly Canoe Club
Thomas King Koi Brisbane Canoeing Inc.

Thanks to our 2018 sponsors for their support of the team

Discipline Representative

Name 

Chris  Hurley

Email

qc.marathon@canoe.org.au

New QC Life Member - Chris Hurley


UA-111362358-1