2018 QC Awards Winners

Events / Featured / General / 03/09/2018

Winners were announced at the 2018 Queensland Canoeing Annual Awards Dinner on Saturday 1 September 2018.  A great night was had by all!

The QC Annual Awards recognise individuals and clubs that have made a significant contribution to the development of canoeing in Queensland.

Congratulations to all the Finalists and Winners!

 

AWARD

WINNER

NOMINEES

Canoeist of the Year

Alyce Burnett (Sunshine Coast Paddlesport Club)

Alyce Burnett (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

Alyssa Bull (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

Curtis McGrath (Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

Susan Seipel (Brisbane Canoeing)

Junior Canoeist of the Year

Jenaya Massie (Kawana Waters Canoe Club)

Ava Lund (Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club)

Jenaya Massie (Kawana Waters Canoe Club)

Chaise Richardson (Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club)

Anthea Warne (Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club)

Liam Warriner (Brisbane Canoeing)

Masters Canoeist of the Year

Stuart Bryson (Brisbane Canoeing)
Nicky Donaldson (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

Stuart Bryson (Brisbane Canoeing)

Nicky Donaldson (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

Jason Keating (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

Michele Waldon (Varsity Lakes Canoe Club)

Coach of the Year

Shane Dalziel (Kawana Waters Canoe Club)

Shane Dalzeil (Kawana Waters Canoe Club)

Sharon Kyme (Currumbin Creek Canoe Club)

Julian Norton-Smith (Brisbane Paddling Club)

Peter Winton (Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

Anna Wood (National Women’s Team Coach)

Volunteer of the Year

Julie Frost (Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

Julie Frost (Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

David Peters (Brothers Canoe Club)

James Pitman (Brisbane Canoeing)

John Simpson (Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club)

Instructor/Guide of the Year

Mark Mustchin (Sandgate Canoe Club)

Mark Mustchin (Sandgate Canoe Club)

James Pitman (Brisbane Canoeing)

Unsung Heroes

Dave Peters (Brothers Canoe Club)
Gary Grave (Pacific Lutheran College)

Club of the Year – SE Qld

Sandgate Canoe Club

Brisbane Canoeing

Indooroopilly Canoe Club

Sandgate Canoe Club

Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club

Event of the Year

Maroochy River Paddle (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

John Newton Team Boat Challenge (QC Marathon Committee)

Maroochy River Paddle (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)

Wetlands Wander (Sandgate Canoe Club)

Photo of the Year

Kerry-Ann Viebrock

Allana Bold

James Pitman

Kelly-Ann Viebrock

A big thanks also to our awards sponsors providing gifts for our award winners!







UA-111362358-1