Foundation Officials Course – Flatwater

Canoe Marathon / Canoe Sprint / Featured / General / 14/06/2018

Are you interested in becoming a Flatwater Official and supporting this great sport?

Queensland Canoeing will be conducting a Foundation Officials Course next month covering officiating for the Flatwater disciplines of canoe sprint and marathon.

Date: Saturday 21 July 2018
Venue: Ambrose Treacy College,  Twigg Street Indooroopilly
Time: 8.00am -4pm

Content: Half theory and half practical. There are no exams however all are encouraged to participate in the practical role plays. As an extension to the course, on the job mentoring will also be provided for attendees at an event in the weeks following the course. The course will be conducted by Jerry Dunn of Australian Canoe Marathon Committee.

Cost: There is a small cost for attending the course. Qld Canoeing can invoice clubs for the course costs, should the club wish to pay for their members.

Course Pre-Requisite:

Participants must complete free online course –

What do Attendees Recieve:

  • USB with course information and print out of ICF and PA Rules.
  • Certificate of Attendance.
  • Registration as an Official with Paddle Australia.
  • Tea and coffee provided

What to Bring:

  • Writing implements (pens, highlighters)
  • Print out of Certificate of General Officiating Principles
  • Hat & Sunscreen
  • Lunch, morning and afternoon tea

If there are questions please contact Steven Rowland, Education and Recreation Officer on 07 3899 1667 or by email to qc.education@canoe.org.au

For more information or register following Event link below.

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

26-28
Oct

Whitewater Guide Training and Assessment

Melbourne
26 - 28 October, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Canoeing Victoria
26
Oct

Gold - Kayak Explore

Bracken Ridge
26 October, 2018
9:00am- 12:00pm
Discipline(s): Multisport
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: state
26-28
Oct

Advanced Whitewater Packrafting

Hobart
26 - 28 October, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Tasmania
27-28
Oct

Whitewater Guide - Canoe

Nymboida
27 - 28 October, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Nymboida Camping and Canoeing
27-28
Oct

Whitewater Guide - Kayak

Nymboida
27 - 28 October, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Nymboida Camping and Canoeing
27
Oct

Paddle SA Regatta 2

Oarsman Reserve West Lakes SA
27 October, 2018
8:00am- 2:00pm
Discipline(s): Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
28
Oct

Red Beach - Bribie Island (G1)

Bribie Island
28 October, 2018
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
28
Oct

2018 Qld Sprint Development Camp

TBC
28 October, 2018
Discipline(s): Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
28
Oct

Yarra Series Race 5 (Slalom)

Dights Falls Abbotsford
28 October, 2018
9:00am- 2:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
28
Oct

Enclosed Sea Assessment

Victoria Point
28 October, 2018
8:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: state
30
Oct

Club President's Meeting #3

QC Office
30 October, 2018
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
3
Nov

The Impossible

Torquay to Barwon Heads
3 November, 2018
9:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Ocean Racing
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
3
Nov

Mooloolaba Sea Paddle Grade 2

Mooloolaba
3 November, 2018
8:30am- 12:00am
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
3-4
Nov

Intermediate Whitewater Packraft Course

Hobart
3 - 4 November, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Tasmania
3-4
Nov

2018 Team Paddle Challenge

River Murray
3 - 4 November, 2018
7:00am- 5:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
4
Nov

Nathalia Broken Creek Classic

Nathalia
4 November, 2018
9:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Marathon
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
4
Nov

Roy's Road to Caloundra Boat Club (G1)

Bribie Passage
4 November, 2018
9:30am- 3:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
4
Nov

Southern Cup Race 7 and 8

Eildon, VIC
4 November, 2018
9:00am- 4:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom,Whitewater (extreme racing etc.),Wildwater Canoeing
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
4
Nov

Southern Cup Final - wildwater sprint and Giant Slalom

blue gums campground eildon
4 November, 2018
10:00am- 2:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: club
4
Nov

ECC - Come N Try Day

ECC - Maribrynong River
4 November, 2018
10:00am- 12:00pm
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: club
9-10
Nov

Flatwater - kayak instructor - training

9 - 10 November, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Adventure Training Consultants






UA-111362358-1