Marathon Development Squad Announced

Canoe Marathon / Featured / Nov 22, 2017

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to the 2018 Canoe Marathon Development Squad. The Squad will be captained by Erin Blanch and Daniel Mole.

Squad members will participate in a development program and then compete in a selection race in 2018. A State Team will then be selected to compete in the 2018 National Canoe Marathon Championships.

The selection criteria used to determine the State Squad and Team can be found here.

The Canoe Marathon Technical Committee look forward to working with the athletes in the lead up to the National titles.

Anthea Warne Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Ava Lund Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Brad Nicholson Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Christine Girdler Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Hannah Lund Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Megan Pyne Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Shannon Porche Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Aiden Thompson Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Armand le Roux Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Brook Crosse Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Caitlin Mason Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Cameron Mason Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Daniel Hardwick Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
David Croucher Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
David Wilson Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Donna Wilson Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Erin Blanch Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Eva Hosking Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Fred Tanner Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Gareth Forde Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Gavin Cook Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Graeme Will Greater Logan Canoe Club
Grant Cook Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Gregory Litherland Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Jack Cuddihy Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Jack Newton Fitzroy Canoe Club
Jason Keating Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Jenny Theiss Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Joseph Goulding Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Jude McMinn Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Liam Warriner Brisbane Canoeing Inc
Mark Gardner West End Canoe Club
Mark Rickard Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Mark Sanderson Greater Logan Canoe Club
Mazi Agah Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Melissa Bull Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Mia Jeffries Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Michele Waldon Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Natasha Workman Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Paraka Mitchell Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club Inc
Paul Lange Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Phoebe Wills-Grace Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Samuel King Koi Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Sarah Hardwick Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Stella Hosking Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Steve McLay Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Stuart Bryson Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Thomas King Koi Brisbane Canoeing Inc.
Trent Litherland Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
Vince Hudson Sandgate Canoe Club Inc
William Goulding Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Inc
Daniel Mole Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club
John Donkersloot Greater Logan Canoe Club