Finalists for the 2016-17 Australian Canoeing Awards

Events / Featured / General / QC Office / Oct 25, 2017
This year has been an amazing year for Australian paddlers with many fantastic results at National and International events. There has also been wonderful efforts made by volunteers, officials, administrator, instructors and coaches.
After receiving a significant number of nominations and after careful consideration, the finalists for the Australian Canoeing 2017 Annual Awards are:

CANOEIST OF THE YEAR – OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Alyssa Bull (QLD, Sunshine Coast Paddlers Club)
  • Alyce Burnett (QLD, Sunshine Coast Paddlers Club)
  • Jessica Fox (NSW)
  • Curtis McGrath (QLD, Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

CANOEIST OF THE YEAR – NON-OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Alyce Burnett (QLD, Sunshine Coast Paddlers Club)
  • Josh Kippin (WA)

JUNIOR CANOEIST OF THE YEAR – OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Lachlan Bassett (VIC)
  • Alexandria Choate (WA)
  • Mackenzie Duffy (QLD, Kawana Waters Canoe Club)
  • Dylan Littlehales (NSW)

JUNIOR CANOEIST OF THE YEAR – NON-OLYMPIC DISCIPLINE OR CATEGORY

  • Erin Blanch (QLD, Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club)
  • James O’Donoghue-Hayes (VIC)
  • Georgia Tonkin (VIC)

PARACANOEIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Curtis McGrath (QLD, Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)
  • Amanda Reynolds (VIC)
  • Susan Seipel (QLD, Brisbane Canoeing)

MASTER CANOEIST OF THE YEAR

  • Roz Barber (TAS)
  • Michael Leverett (VIC)

TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • 2017 Senior Men’s Canoe Sprint K4 1000m: Ken Wallace (QLD, Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club), Murray Stewart (NSW), Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW) and Jordan Wood (QLD, Gold Coast Kayak & Canoe)
  • 2017 U23 Women’s Canoe Slalom K1 team: Jessica Fox (NSW), Noemie Fox (NSW) and Kate Eckhardt (TAS)
  • 2016 Junior Women’s Marathon K2 team: Hannah Scott (VIC) and Brianna Jones (VIC)

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Ramon Andersson (WA)
  • Warwick Draper (VIC)
  • Andrea King (QLD, Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

INSTRUCTOR AND GUIDE OF THE YEAR

  • Mark Hessling and Tony Hirst (QLD, Queensland Sea Kayak Club)
  • Angela Welsh (NSW)

Other awards that will also be awarded on the night include

  • Technical Official of the Year
  • The Olegas Truchanas Canoeing Award
  • Award of Merit
  • Excellence Award
  • Services to Canoeing
  • People’s Choice Award
  • President’s Award

The winners will be announced at the 2017 Annual Awards evening.

When: Saturday 4th November, 2017
Where: Mantra Legends, Surfers Paradise
Time: 6:15pm for 6:30pm start
Cost: $110 per person
Dress: Cocktail / Lounge Suit
Included: 3 Course Meal
If you would like to attend the evening please contact the Australian Canoeing office (info@canoe.org.au).